Information and Legal Department being a leading structural division of the National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan provides activities on training of the government bodies on the issues of promotion and protection of human rights, conduct of educational activities, publication of educational literature, creation of information database for implementation and promotion of citizens rights and freedoms.
Also, the Information and Legal Department prepares a literature, television and radio programs on human rights. One of the major dimensions of the Department is informatization, i.e. Department is responsible for informing the public through the media and international public about the activities of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan regarding observance, protection and promotion of the fundamental human rights and freedoms. In this regard, Department established the activities on enlightenment through various media and update of news at the official website of the Centre (
In addition, within the Information and Legal Department operates the Information and Resource Centre. Information and Resource Centre has a specialized book fund on human rights accounting more than 6 thousand books, magazines and other literature.
Information and Resource Centre is open to all persons interested in the area of human rights: students, government officials, researchers, journalists and human rights specialists.
Working Hours and address
Information and Resource Centre is open from Monday to Friday from 10.00 to 12.30 and 14.30 to 17.00. The Library does not work during the national holidays and events conducted by the Centre.