Development of parliamentary democracy in Uzbekistan: national experience and international practice
On 4 June 2015 in Tashkent on the initiative of the Institute of Democracy and Human Rights was held the international round table on the theme: “Development of parliamentary democracy in Uzbekistan: national experience and international practice.” Among the organizers of the event were the National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
Within the framework of the round table held a presentation of the Institute of Democracy and Human Rights, the aim of which is development of democratic principles in the government, administration and the society, promotion of human rights protection culture, contribution to continued compliance with democratic principles in the management of public authorities and other organizations. The main objectives of the Institute are:
- Protection of human rights and freedoms in political, economic, socio-cultural and other spheres of public life;
- Promotion of democratic principles, political and social pluralism in the representative bodies of state administration and government formed as democratic institutions in Uzbekistan;
- In compliance with democratic mechanisms promoting the effective use in practice of the laws “On transparency of bodies of state power and administration”, “On social control”, “On appeals of legal entities and individuals”, “On social partnership” adopted in Uzbekistan;
- Promoting the effective application in practice of the principle of openness and transparency, which is a democratic principle in the society;
- Study of problems arising in provision of human rights and development of proposals to the state bodies;
- Contribution to improving legal culture in society through dissemination of knowledge and education on human rights;
- Implementation of project activities and programs aimed at formation and development of human rights culture;
The round table held on the basis of tasks set by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov at the joint session of both chambers of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan on January 22, 2015 and formulated in the “Concept of further deepening democratic reforms and formation of civil society in the country”, which are aimed at further strengthening and improving activities of the chambers including in the field of improving and enhancing the control function of the Parliament. Speakers provided analysis on the stages of development of parliamentary democracy in Uzbekistan, its features, фтв on the issue of enhancing efficiency of parliamentary control.
The main purpose of the event is to develop recommendations for improving the efficiency of parliamentary control and the exchange of international experience in this field. Particular attention during the round table was paid to improvement of activity of deputies and senators in implementation of parliamentary control, development of cooperation with the media and analysis of international experience in the field.
The event was attended by members of the Senate and the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan, representatives of international organizations, diplomatic corps, state and public organizations and media representatives.