Uzbek-American civil forum was held
Uzbek-American civil forum was held within the framework of the 7th round of Uzbek-American political consultations with the participation of Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for the State Department’s Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor (DRL) Michael Kelleher at the building of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event was organized by the National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan (NHRC), in collaboration with the Independent Institute for Monitoring the Formation of Civil Society (NIMFOGO), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the U.S. Embassy in Tashkent.
Experts from the NIMFOGO, the NHRC, the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, employees of the U.S. Embassy in Tashkent and other representatives of civil society institutions.
The main objectives of the event are determined to discuss the issues of further strengthening of the partnership Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the civil society, the exchange of experience and proposals for the introduction of new methods and forms of development of civil society, involving discussion with US experts achievements, challenges and future directions, development of proposals and recommendations, as well as discussion of perspective directions of cooperation in this area.
During the event, representatives of the American side were informed about the reforms implemented within the framework of the Actions Strategy on the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, in terms of the development of civil society, the exchange of experience on the role and importance of civil society institutions and public control, improvement of forms and methods of consideration of appeals of legal entities and individuals.
Special attention was paid to the activities of the Advisory Council under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the development of civil society under the initiative of the head of state Sh.M. Mirziyoyev, which is intended to become a modern, democratic and transparent platform for consolidating the efforts of the state and civil society aimed at further advanced and comprehensive development country.
There were also heard the views of American experts on the American experience of introducing innovative forms and methods of development and activities of civil society institutions, establishing feedback mechanisms between government agencies and NGOs, as well as strengthening cooperation between the civil society institutions of Uzbekistan and the United States.