Germany’s basic law is published in the Uzbek language
Presentation of the book “The Basic Law of the Federal Republic of Germany”, published in the Uzbek language, took place in Tashkent.
The event, organized by the National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Friedrich Ebert Foundation in Uzbekistan, was attended by students and schoolchildren of German language education institutions in Uzbekistan, members of the German Language Teachers Association of the country.
The Basic Law of Germany is a legal basis reflecting the modern forms of the statehood of this country. These days the 70th anniversary of this document is widely celebrated.
Germany today is a country with a high level socio-economic development. The fact that friendly relations and comprehensive cooperation between the two countries reached a new, rapid level of development in all spheres is particularly noteworthy. This is confirmed by the publication in Uzbekistan of the Basic Law of Germany in the German and Uzbek languages.
At the event, students of the academic lyceum at Tashkent State University of Law presented the history of creation and the chapters of the Basic Law of Germany, which reflect the guarantees of human rights and freedoms.
Participants were presented with books published at the initiative of the National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan.