One of our main goals is to eradicate corruption - Sodiq Safoev
On May 23, Tashkent hosted legal forum with the participation of Uzbek and German lawyers, which was attended by the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate Sodiq Safoev, Director of the National Center for Human Rights Akmal Saidov, German Ambassador to Uzbekistan Günter Overfeld, and Head of the Konrad Adenauer Center in Uzbekistan Thomas Kunze.
The theme of the forum is " Trends in Constitutional Development of Uzbekistan and Germany", which highlighted the common and distinctive features between the constitutions of the countries.
Sodiq Safoev delivered a speech at the forum.
"Cooperation with Germany is one of the priorities of the Uzbekistan’s foreign policy and is based on the principle of mutual trust. Now we can say with certainty that over the past two years the Uzbek-German ties have been elevated to a new level in almost all areas. The dialogue between the two countries has yielded practical results in the exchange of experience in improving lawmaking and parliamentary oversight. Uzbekistan reforms’ ultimate goal is to build a modern democratic country based on a socially-oriented market economy and vibrant civil society” – he said.
Ensuring human rights and undertaking the democratic reforms in Uzbekistan is one of the most important goal. Transparency of governance and eradicating corruption are also among our goals. As noted in Article 1 of the German Basic Law, " Human dignity shall be inviolable. To respect and protect it shall be the duty of all state authority " serves as the basis of the Uzbekistan’s development strategy," he concluded.