OSCE ODIHR Started Work on Observing the Presidential Election 23.02.2015
OSCE ODIHR Started Work on Observing the Presidential Election
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the members of the main group of observers from the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) headed by Ambassador Caetano de Zulueta.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the preparation and holding of elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as on the organization of the mission.
Deputy Chairman of the CEC K.Adilov informed the guests about the implementation of the basic measures for the preparation and conduct of elections of the President of Uzbekistan.
It was noted that Uzbekistan during the years of independence, has accumulated positive experience of democratic elections that meet international electoral standards. Continuous improvement of electoral legislation aimed at further strengthening of guarantees of electoral rights of citizens, improvement of national practices in organization and holding of elections.
The central, district and precinct election commissions in their activities pay special attention to the strict observance of the principles of legitimacy, openness and transparency at all stages of the election campaign.
During the meeting, participants stressed the special importance of amendments to article 117 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in accordance with which significantly strengthened status of the CEC of the Republic of Uzbekistan as an independent constitutional body responsible for the organization and holding of elections based on principles – independence, legitimacy, collective nature, openness and justice.
In her turn, the mission head expressed gratitude to the Uzbek side for the invitation. She said that the main task of the mission is to analyze the compliance of the voting process with the norms of the democratic elections, national law, compliance with the obligations within OSCE and other international obligations.
The mission began its work in Uzbekistan on 23 February, this year. The mission includes 11 international experts based in Tashkent and 10 long-term observers who will be sent to the country’s regions. The mission will also assess the legal framework and its usage procedure, observe the pre-election campaign, registration of voters, the work of the election commissions and relevant state bodies. Moreover, the mission will hold a complex monitoring of media outlets.
Later the day, the mission of observers from the OSCE / ODIHR held a press conference in Tashkent dedicated to the beginning of its activities. Journalists have received answers to all their questions.
As in previous elections, the CEC of the Republic of Uzbekistan invited a large number of observers from Europe, Asia, America and Africa, as well as observers from international organizations to participate in the upcoming March 29, 2015 presidential election.