International experts are interested in the Parliamentary experience of Uzbekistan in the implementation of the SDGs
June 28 this year, in Geneva, within the framework of the 38th session of the UN Human Rights Council, a side event was held “Expanding the involvement of parliaments in human rights issues”.
At the invitation of the main organizers - the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) and the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR), Professor Akmal Saidov participated in the event as a human rights expert from Uzbekistan.
The increased interest in the subject of the event is evidenced by the participation in it of a large number of diplomatic missions in Geneva, a number of international NGOs, including the Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law , the British Arts and Humanities Research Council, the Parliamentary Studies Project, the Rule of Law and Human Rights of Oxford University and Group of universal rights.
In their speeches, Members of the Parliament of Burkina Faso, the United Kingdom and Chile, representatives of the IPU and the Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law  noted that strengthening the role of parliaments in the protection and realization of human rights is a new challenge for the modernity.
According to experts, a number of parliaments have started to give priority to human rights and cooperate with UN human rights mechanisms, including the UPR. The Human Rights Council has adopted various resolutions concerning on parliaments and human rights that recognize the crucial role of parliaments in translating international obligations into national policies and laws, especially the recommendations, those supported by the state under the UPR.
It pointed out that more than 50% of the UPR recommendations to Member States require parliamentary action, thereby contributing to the fulfillment of the obligations of their states.
A.Saidov's speech was mainly devoted to the role of parliaments in the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals with a focus on the experience of Uzbekistan, identifying priority areas for parliamentary activity, proceeding from the fact that all SDGs have a human rights aspect and should be implemented taking into account the protection of human rights.
Turning to the legislative work, A.Saidov said that several dozens of laws have been adopted in Uzbekistan to promote the achievement of all 17 SDGs, including acts of unemployment, access for persons with disabilities, the right to a fair trial and social protection of the population.
The importance of having an institutional structure within parliaments to ensure effective implementation of the SDGs is emphasized.
In this context, the participants of the event were interested in the activities of the commissions established by the Parliament of the Republic of Uzbekistan to protect guaranteed labor rights of citizens and on issues of youth and women.
The high degree of interest of audience was attracted by the information on the National Program for the enhancement of the legal culture of the society, the introduction of various information and educational programs and activities aimed at informing the population about the Sustainable Development Goals and the importance of achieving them.
It was noted that Uzbekistan also pays special attention to the mechanism of parliamentary control over the implementation of the SDGs and the development of international cooperation in this matter.