In Geneva highly appreciated Uzbekistan's consistent steps to implement the recommendations of the Human Rights Council
June 25 this year, the United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG) held a briefing on «Next Steps for Implementing the Recommendations of the Third Cycle of the Universal Periodic Review after the consideration of the report of Uzbekistan in the UN Human Rights Council».
It was attended by leaders and representatives of major international organizations, diplomatic corps, public, academic and expert circles, as well as international NGOs.
At the briefing, a report made by the Chairman of the Committee of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (Parliament) on Democratic Institutions, NGOs and Citizens’ self-government bodies, Director of the National Human Rights Centre Mr. A. Saidov, UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan Ms. H. Fraser and President of the diplomatic circles of Geneva Mr. R.Blum.
Detailed information was provided on the systematic and ongoing reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan in the social, economic, political and judicial-legal spheres. The participants were familiarized with the main directions of cooperation between Uzbekistan and UN agencies in the field of human rights.
Participants of the event summarized the results of consideration of the third national report of Uzbekistan on the Universal Periodic Review in the Human Rights Council in May this year.
The observed positive dynamics of support by the majority of countries for ongoing democratic reforms based on the Strategy of Action for the five priority areas of development of Uzbekistan was noted.
The recent Decrees of the President of Uzbekistan on the institutions of civil society and the celebration of the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights caused the increased interest of the audience.
Special attention was paid during the briefing to the International Conference «The role of youth in preventing and countering violent extremism and radicalization that lead to terrorism», held on June 11-12 this year, as well as the adopted Samarkand Declaration.
The participants of the event highly appreciated the strengthening of the role of the Uzbek parliament in the promotion and protection of human rights, the formation of a new judicial and legal system.
In turn, H. Fraser stressed that during the period of her work the UN Resident Coordinator in Tashkent since mid-2017 is witnessing large-scale and rapid reforms in Uzbekistan.
In her words, «working as a representative of the United Nations in such a country and such time brings her great pleasure and provides a great opportunity to share international experience. I am honored to be part of the democratic process and useful to Uzbekistan». According to Ms. H. Fraser, in these circumstances, the UN country team in Tashkent is ready to actively support the government of the country through the implementation of targeted programs, technical assistance, and provision of expert advice and suggestions of international experts on topical issues of interest to the Uzbek side. H.Fraser noted with appreciation the approval of the Government of the UNDP project aimed at supporting further action in connection with the implementation of the recommendations of the HRC in the framework UPR Uzbekistan.
Mr. R.Blum in his speech stressed that political and economic stability in Uzbekistan, which clearly demonstrated steadiness in recent times; it is the main advantage of the country in the region. «Recent progress in the liberalization of the foreign exchange market, the economy and diversification of foreign trade, the relevant legislative acts will serve as a guarantor of sustainable development of the country and will contribute to ensuring openness and transparency of interaction between the state and business», he said.
In his opinion, the republic, which has consistently high macroeconomic indicators, acts as a reliable trading and investment partner in the world market.