Youth is a great power that ensures economic growth in the country
August 9, 2018, an event was held on the occasion of the International Youth Day. This event was organized by the Youth Union of Uzbekistan jointly with the United Nations Office in Uzbekistan, with the aim of enabling young people to contribute to the development of the country and achieve Uzbekistan’s national Sustainable Development agenda.
The event was attended by representatives of the Parliamentary Commission for Youth Affairs, the Youth Union, ministries and agencies, NGOs, and international organizations such as the UN Office in Uzbekistan, UNICEF and UNFPA.
The event was opened by Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Commission for Youth Affairs I.Khadiyev, the UNICEF representative Mr. Sascha Graumann and Ms. Mieko Yabuta, UNFPA Representative in Uzbekistan.
The International Youth Day was proposed by the United Nations as a separate holiday and was first celebrated on 12 August 2000 as a result of the adoption by the General Assembly of a resolution that recognized the recommendation of the World Conference of Ministers Responsible for Youth in Lisbon.  This year, the theme chosen for the International Youth Day 2018 – “Safe Spaces for Youth” - a global call to action for young men and women, as well as other stakeholders around the world, to develop and engage in partnerships with and for youth towards ensuring safe spaces for youth where they can come together, engage in activities related to their diverse needs and interests, participate in decision making processes and freely express themselves.
UN Secretary-General António Guterres stated in his message on the International Youth Day: “The world’s young people need safe spaces -- public, civic, physical and digital spaces where they can freely express their views and pursue their dreams”.
Currently in Uzbekistan, there are 10,400,000 boys and girls under 18 or approximately 40% of entire population of the country. Over 17 million people that is 64% of population are under 30. The State Youth Policy of Uzbekistan adopted in 2016 makes clear commitment to provide youth with quality education, health services, and employment, to guarantee their rights, freedoms and interests so that they effectively participate in the implementation of the state youth policy, in shaping their own future.
“Young people represent a great potential for the economic growth of the country. To realize this potential, the government needs to implement policies and programs that enable young people to be healthy and educated for further successful employment. We also need to make sure that there will be a balance between economic growth and the environment and that everyone will benefit from such growth. That is the reason the UN Country Team in Uzbekistan needs to work with young people and for young people!”, - stated Ms. Mieko Yabuta, UNFPA Representative in Uzbekistan.
This event, held on the eve of International Youth Day, is an opportunity to demonstrate how the UN in Uzbekistan works with young people and for the youth of the country and implements projects in accordance with key priorities of the state youth policy in the field of health and healthy lifestyles, education, employment, access to justice and participation in the decision-making process.
Furthermore, the event served as a kind of platform for discussing possible areas of cooperation in the field of youth policy.