“Global and Regional Prospects for the Development of Penal Legislation”
On August 9, 2018, an international roundtable was held on the theme: “Global and Regional Prospects for the Development of Penal Legislation”, dedicated to the International Day of Nelson Mandela.
This “roundtable” was organized by the Office of the Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan with the support the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) in Central Asia.
The roundtable was attended by representatives of ministries and departments, NGOs, as well as international experts from the CIS countries.
The event was opened by the Deputy General Prosecutor of Uzbekistan Mr. E. Yuldashev and the UNODC Criminal Justice Program Coordinator Mr. Koen Marquering.
“Strategy of Actions on Five Priority Development Areas for the development of the country covering the period from 2017 to 2021 foresees the humanization of our system for the execution of punishments”, noted Mr. Erkin Yuldashev, Deputy General Prosecutor of Uzbekistan. “As part of this effort, we aim to improve prison conditions, enhance our system for prisoner classification and promote social reintegration of offenders”.
“The Standard Minimum Rules for the Treatment of Prisoners constitute the universally acknowledged minimum standards for the management of prison facilities and the treatment of prisoners. These standards can serve as a basis for the development of a concept for the improvement of penal legislation in Uzbekistan, as foreseen by the country's Strategy of Actions and its implementation plan for this year”, highlighted Mr. Koen Marquering.
The event presented the experience of reforming the prison system of foreign countries. The roundtable also served as a platform to exchange views on specific issues, such as working with children and other vulnerable categories, treatment of people with drug use disorders and management of violent extremist prisoners and prevention of radicalization to violence in prisons.
The roundtable was held within the framework of the UNODC Program for Central Asia and the 2017-2019 Action Plan (“Roadmap”) on the further development of cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and UNODC.