The training on the topic: “Social partnership in the issues of ensuring the rights of labor migrants and combating human trafficking”
On September 5-6, 2018, a training was held on the topic: “Social partnership in the issues of ensuring the rights of labor migrants and combating human trafficking”, organized by the National Human Rights Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the Coordination Office of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) for Central Asia.
The purpose of the training is to promote awareness and training of participants on the topics of the event.
The training was attended by representatives of the Agency for External Labor Migration under the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the Ministry of Health, Ministry of Employment and Workplace Relations, the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the National University of Karakalpakstan, as well as the concerned ministries, National Human Rights Institutions and civil society institutions.
The world community today faces a number of challenges and problems associated with migration, including issues of security, regulated and orderly migration.
Challenges and difficulties associated with the effective promotion of safe and regulated migration, ensuring the rights and legal interests of migrants, combating human trafficking and protecting victims of this type of cross-border crime are on the agenda of most countries, including the countries of Central Asia.
Currently, the governments of the Central Asian countries have developed and implemented a number of comprehensive measures aimed at ensuring an effective system for managing migration flows, promoting safe and regulated migration, protecting the rights of migrant workers.
Taking into account the multifaceted nature of migration issues, partnerships between different organizations are important. In this regard, state bodies play a decisive role; the private sector, scientific and academic institutions, civil society, international organizations and relevant links being in partnership, assisting in promoting the ideas of safe and regulated migration, contribute to the protection of rights and legal interests of migrants and victims of human trafficking.
Combating human trafficking signifies, first of all, the eradication of the causes and the grounds on which these crimes are born. The widespread awareness of the population about human trafficking makes it possible to raise the level of responsibility both for their own security and for the safety of their relatives and friends.
In the Republic of Uzbekistan, legal foundations have been created and social partnerships have been carried out in various areas. In particular, the Law “On Social Partnership”, “On Combating Human Trafficking” was adopted, social partnership is being developed to promote safe and regulated migration, counter trafficking in human beings and provide assistance to victims of human trafficking.
It should be emphasized the significant contribution of NGOs in the prevention of human trafficking, identification of victims of crime and those responsible for their perpetration. The national model of social partnership between state bodies and civil society institutions in this field are formed practically.
The tasks of combating human trafficking require the development of cooperation of law enforcement bodies with non-governmental organizations (NGOs) that are engaged in the protection and support of victims of human trafficking.
In the Republic of Uzbekistan, NGOs are active in providing assistance to victims of human trafficking, which cooperates with law enforcement agencies, consulates and diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan in this sphere, represents information and advisory services to persons traveling abroad, facilitate the return of citizens who have suffered from human trafficking, and also deal with their rehabilitation.