Parliamentary engagement on human rights: Identifying good practices and new opportunities for action
Seminar for members of parliamentary human rights committees organized by the Inter-Parliamentary Union in collaboration with the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights is held in Geneva from June 24-26.
Parliaments, in particular their human rights committees, have a critical role to play in the promotion and protection of human rights by turning international human rights obligations into meaningful action at the national level.
Increasingly, United Nations human rights mechanisms have recognized the potential of parliaments to help ensure better implementation of human rights standards, and have therefore started to include the work of parliaments more systematically in their own deliberations.
In turn, parliaments—in particular parliamentary human rights committees—have intensified their efforts to acquire a better understanding of the functioning of UN human rights mechanisms and to contribute directly to their work.
The seminar aims to identify additional ways to strengthen the contribution of parliament to the promotion and protection of human rights and to enhance synergies between parliaments and UN human rights mechanisms.
Upon the invitation of the organizers, Akmal Saidov, Chairperson of the Committee of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (Parliament) on Democratic Institutions, NGOs and Citizens' self-government bodies took part in the seminar as a human rights expert.
The statement of A. Saidov devoted to the protection of human rights at the national level, in particular, the parliamentary contribution to the Universal Periodic Review on the experience of Uzbekistan.
The participation of representatives of the Uzbek Parliament in UN events of such a high level, on the one hand, helps to get acquainted with the best international experience, and, on the other hand, they demonstrate the openness and transparency of the activities of the Parliament of Uzbekistan.