The organizational issue was considered, and tasks for the future were identified at the Tashkent Council session
On April 3, an extraordinary session of the Council of People’s Deputies of Tashkent city was held. The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended it.
The President of Uzbekistan expressed satisfaction with the meeting with the capital public and focused on today’s pressing issues. The importance of minimizing the negative impact of the current situation in the global economy, including in partner countries, on Uzbekistan’s economy and the population’s incomes was emphasized.
“A strong foundation is necessary for a building to withstand external influences. And the foundation of our country is the mahalla. If the economic base of the mahalla is strong, if people can earn more, live better, provide education for their children, and feel confident in the future, then there will be stability and development”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
In this context, problems in the activities of responsible persons and unused opportunities in the districts were highlighted. For example, in Tashkent, many investors and entrepreneurs want to implement projects, but there is not enough land. Creating conditions for them is possible by registering unused lands and putting up for auction 979 plots and 175 hectares of land that have been transferred from the category of agricultural to the category of industrial and residential zones.
In Yangikhayot district, a special industrial zone “Yangi Avlod” is being created on 764 hectares. Local and foreign entrepreneurs have expressed interest in implementing projects worth $2.5 billion. This will provide the opportunity to create tens of thousands of jobs.
The employment of 80 thousand of economically active citizens is required. At the same time, there are 98 thousand vacancies in enterprises and organizations of the capital.
A new approach to public safety and crime control is needed.
There is still much to be done to improve the quality of life of Tashkent residents. Therefore, the organizational issue was considered at the session. The Head of state proposed the candidacy of Shavkat Umurzakov, Acting Hokim, for the post of Hokim of Tashkent city.
Mr. Umurzakov, born in 1979 in Tashkent, worked in the prosecutor’s office for many years. From 2018 to 2023, he was Chairman of the Board of the Uzavtosanoat JSC. Since last year, he has been acting as Hokim of Tashkent city. Deputies of the local council had the opportunity to evaluate his work during the year.
People’s deputies and public members expressed their opinions about the candidate. Based on the voting results, Shavkat Umurzakov was confirmed as Hokim of Tashkent city.
The President emphasized that Tashkent has enough opportunities and resources to achieve results. Still, the city and district hokims and representatives of the economic complex must become more active and work for high results.
The possibilities for economic and social development of the city using the example of Yunusabad district were analyzed at the session.
Over the past seven years, $1.7 billion of foreign investment has been invested in the district, which has increased the number of enterprises, trade, and service facilities to 3.5 thousand and created 20 thousand jobs. New residential buildings were built for 6 thousand families, 8 thousand student places were created, and 3 higher education institutions were opened.
In terms of area, Yunusabad ranks first in Tashkent and second in population. 376 thousand people live in 64 mahallas in the district.
The district is the leader in tax revenue, although its per capita figure is not the highest. The district’s share of the capital’s industry is in last place.
Based on this, untapped opportunities for increasing the population’s income were identified.
In particular, 9 bank branches in Yunusabad district will become a “bridge” between large clients and 64 mahallas. As family incomes increase, demand for the products of entrepreneurs who are bank clients will also increase. This will benefit both entrepreneurs and banks.
Now, banks will have to actively participate in increasing the population’s income and stabilizing the region’s economy. The interest rate on loans will be reduced for clients who create jobs. The hokim’s assistants will train the unemployed according to entrepreneurs' requirements.
Responsible persons were instructed to create the “Yunusabad Experience” to support entrepreneurship and improve the population’s well-being.
Thanks to its convenient location, Yunusabad has many “growth points” for business. To attract new investments, trade, services and food projects can be implemented based on old structures or government buildings, creating 7 thousand high-paying jobs.
In conditions of limited land, developing industry and trade through vertical infrastructure expansion is necessary. In particular, there are opportunities to expand dehkan markets by increasing the number of storeys. Reconstruction of buildings in a small industrial zone up to 3-4 floors will provide an additional 200 thousand square meters of space.
Increasing the number of public-private partnership projects can create thousands of jobs in the social services sector. For example, constructing a new building for city Hospital No. 7 will allow Korean investors to participate in constructing a multidisciplinary clinic with 420 beds on the vacated territory.
Based on the research results in Yunusabad, the possibility of attracting $600 million in investment and creating 35 thousand high-paying jobs was identified.
The government has been instructed to study all districts, create 250 thousand high-paying jobs in Tashkent, and attract $2 billion in investment.
The task has been set to introduce advanced international experience in the capital’s industry, infrastructure, entrepreneurship, and public services.
Special attention was paid to improving mahallas. In the spirit of national traditions, it is essential to intensify work on landscaping streets and courtyards and maintaining the cleanliness of the territory, with the leading role of mahalla chairpersons and representatives of the older generation.
To stimulate this work, the Head of state proposed holding a competition and donating an electric car to the most exemplary mahalla at the end of the year. This proposal was warmly supported.
Following the session, the President talked with people’s deputies, chairpersons of mahallas, representatives of the intelligentsia, and youth.